Privacy Policy

Updated 29/05/2019


Introduction

Parkpnp Limited (“Parkpnp”) is committed to protecting our customer privacy and takes its responsibility regarding the security of customer information very seriously. We will be clear and transparent about the information we are collecting and what we will do with that information.

This privacy policy (“Policy”) sets out the following:

What personal data we collect and process about you in connection with your relationship with us as a Client using ParkOffice or as an End User (“you” and/or “your”) and through your use of our website, mobile applications and online services;

  • Where we obtain the data from;
  • What we do with that data;
  • How we store the data;
  • Who we transfer/disclose that data to;
  • How we deal with your data protection rights; and
  • How we comply with the data protection rules.

All personal data is collected and processed in accordance with Irish and EU data protection laws and is used to help us with the provision of our online parking booking services (our “Services”).

Parkpnp’s Clients and End Users

Our Clients are businesses, companies and institutions that have opted for our ParkOffice service. Our End Users are either (i) customers who choose to use the Parkpnp service in their individual capacity, or (ii) our Clients’ employees, contractors, agents and any other third party that our Client permits to utilise its subscription to ParkOffice.

What type of information do we collect?

There are a number of types of information that Parkpnp collects:

  1. Collected information which is generated by our systems (or those of third parties) to track

the traffic of our website. This allows us to tailor our marketing solutions.

  1. Personal information from End Users such as; contact information (including email) name,

and occasionally billing details, financial and credit information (depending on whether you purchase the product through Parkpnp.com or if it is supplied through ParkOffice).

  1. Corporate information from our Clients (such as Company name, Company website, etc) and any other information required to set up their ParkOffice accounts, with reference to the Services they wish to provide to their End Users.
  2. Information given to us through surveys, subscriptions, etc.

The type of information that Parkpnp collects depends on the type of services that you (End User or Client) opt for on our website, on the phone and through sales. The main reason we ask you for personal details is to help administer your online parking bookings and ensure you get the best service possible.

In general, the information that we collect is not sensitive information. For example, we do not collect information regarding religion, sexual preference, race, or ethnic origin. Our purpose for collecting information is to provide you with a service or a product.

If it occurs that we require such information to supply a product to you, we will only request that information with the End User’s consent.

Failure to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you (End User or Client), and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Security and storage of your information

Parkpnp takes necessary and reasonable steps to ensure the protection and privacy of personal information acquired and stored to provide Services to Clients and End Users. In accordance with the privacy promise, we regularly review and implement new security and encryption technologies. While we do take all necessary steps to ensure the safety of your information, unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed total security. While we do strive to protect all information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you give to us or obtain from our online services and products. Therefore, the use of our services is at your own risk.

However, once your information does come into our possession – we take all reasonable actions to protect your information from unauthorised access, loss or misuse. We also strive to protect that information from modification or disclosure. If we find that a security breach has occurred, we have procedures to minimise the effects and we will liaise with you (Client and End User) and the office of the Data Protection Commissioner, as appropriate.

The following are the terms of our data retention policies and procedures:

  • We do not keep / process personal data for longer than is necessary for our legitimate purposes.
  • We will retain and delete your personal data as follows: ➢ End User data provided to us to facilitate ParkOffice shall be retained or deleted according

to the instructions provided by our Client (the data controller); ➢ Personal data shared with us by End Users in order to use Parkpnp shall be retained for a period of twelve (12) months from the date of the last activity on that account, following which it may be deleted from our system; and ➢ Personal data of our Clients shall be retained by us for a period of twelve (12) months from the date of the last activity on that account, following which it may be deleted from our system.

  • Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, we may retain your (Client and End User) personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Additional information

Links to external sites

Parkpnp’s website does contain links to other websites for convenience purposes. While we may link to third party websites, it does in no way indicate an endorsement of their site, policies or practices – unless stated. If you are concerned about your privacy on those sites, please check their privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

On occasion, Parkpnp may change its Policy. Any changes to the statement will be communicated to you by way of an e-mail or a notice on our website.

We advise our users to periodically review our policies. Continued use of our site and services constitutes your acceptance of the use and collection of your personal information.

How we use aggregate data & collect and share information

How we use aggregate data

Parkpnp collects non-personal information as aggregate data such as, how users utilise our website. For example, we monitor the number of visits to our site, we track the number of visits to certain pages on our site, and the domain names of our users’ internet service provider.

This aggregate data allows us to examine trends and gather insights that would not be readable if the elements of data were viewed in isolation. It is a means that allows us to understand the workings of our website and services, and in turn, this allows us to improve and enhance our services. We may also use this data with our partners to improve our educational and employment services.

IP (Internet Provider) Address

Your IP address is supplied to Parkpnp through our web servers. This aids us in diagnosing problems or support issues with our servers.

Cookies

Parkpnp uses cookies on our website. The use of cookies enables you to use services such as your booking history and places you’ve visited. It is possible for you to disable cookies, however, this may result in restricted access to some of our services and web pages.

For more information about cookies and how to stop cookies being installed visit the following website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the websites. This software does not enable us to capture any personal user information.

How we collect information and data

Parkpnp may collect data directly from End Users or the Clients; such as when End Users use our website, over the phone app or through email when you use our services. This includes registering as an End User and/or arranging for Clients to subscribe to our ParkOffice service. In the event that Clients do not provide sufficient information for us to provide the ParkOffice service, we may collect the missing personal data directly from End Users. Information may also be collected when End Users correspond with Parkpnp over the phone, through the website chat bot or via email, or through any other form of communication. Parkpnp may also collect data provided to us through our partners.

How we use this information

Parkpnp may use this data for any or a combination of these reasons:

  1. To facilitate and process contracts in order to deliver our Services, including ParkOffice. 2. To communicate with you – End User and/or Client - (over phone, email, newsletters, etc.) –

including for Customer Service. 3. To improve our services, including analysing the data on the Parkpnp website. 4. To facilitate registration to our products and services, including ParkOffice. 5. To aid our marketing activities. 6. To inform you (End User and Client) of our products/services/etc. 7. To pursue our legitimate interests reasonably in a manner which is reasonably expected as part of running our business. These interests do not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests 8. Your personal data may be shared with other companies within the Parkpnp Group.

Social media: End Users may be able to access third party social media services through our website or App or before coming to our website or App. When End Users are registered with your social service account, we will obtain the personal information End Users choose to share with us through these social media services pursuant to their privacy settings in order to improve and personalize your use of our website or App. We may also use social media plugins on our website or App. As a result End Users’ information will be shared with your social media provider and possibly presented on your social media profile to be shared with others in your network. Please refer to the privacy policy of these third-party social media providers to find out more about these practices.

Lawful basis of processing personal data.

For the first two uses in the above section, we rely on the legal basis that the processing of the personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract, specifically to administer End Users and/or Clients’ parking requirements. If the required personal data is not provided, we cannot finalise the parking facility, nor can we provide customer service. For uses 3 to 7 above, we rely on Article 6(1)(f) of GDPR, which provides that we can process personal data where processing “is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of you which require protection of personal data.

If necessary and where applicable, we also rely on compliance with legal obligations (such as lawful law enforcement requests).

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing End Users’ personal data although we will obtain your consent where required under applicable law, prior to processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We share the personal (and other) data that we collect in ParkOffice on behalf of a particular Client with that Client and to such other parties as instructed and agreed with the Client.

Parkpnp may disclose information provided by you (End User or Client) to our third party partners. This may facilitate parking, or aid in the delivery and advances of our Services. Our partners include parking space owners, car park operators, customer service organisations and any other parking, customer service or IT-related service. We provide those third partners with information to facilitate your subscription, purchases, or support.

Our payments partner Stripe may require additional information to set you up for payments. We will share personal data with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary to process your payments. You can see their privacy statements here: https://stripe.com/ie/privacy & https://stripe.com/docs/security/stripe.

Our server partner Heroku may require additional information. You can see their privacy statements here: https://devcenter.heroku.com/articles/security-privacy-compliance.

Our server partner Google Analytics may require additional information. You can see their privacy statements here: https://www.termsfeed.com/blog/privacy-policy-google-analytics/.

We require all third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect your personal data, in line with Irish and EU law on data protection laws.

If needed, Parkpnp may also disclose information to third party contractors who update the management and maintenance of our information systems. If this happens, Parkpnp will take any necessary steps to ensure that these contractors are bound by confidentiality agreements to protect your information.

The transfer of personal data may include overseas transfers outside the EEA, to countries whose data protection laws are not as comprehensive as those within the EEA. Where required by European law, we shall only transfer personal data to recipients offering an adequate level of data protection. This may include the transfer of data in accordance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield frameworks (for transfers to the US) or pursuant to data transfer agreements that incorporate the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU Commission.

Apart from that outlined above, Parkpnp will not disclose your personal information without your permission – unless necessary by law or a court order or to prevent a threat to life or health or to facilitate the financing, insuring, sale, assignment, or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets.

Access to information about you

If requested and where we are acting as data controller, Parkpnp will provide you with access to your personal information – unless there is an exception which may be applied under the General Data Protection Regulation, Irish Data Protection Acts or the Privacy and Electronic Communications – EC Directive – Regulations 2003 (all as may be amended from time to time). However, if we do deny access to data, we will explain to you why.

If you would like to request information, please contact Parkpnp through the relevant means outlined at the bottom of this statement. If you are a registered Parkpnp End User, access to your registered profile is available at any time.

Updating information

When acting as data controller, Parkpnp likes to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, correct and up to date. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you would like your details removed from our website, please contact [email protected] This will allow us take reasonable steps to address or discuss alternative options with you.

Data Controller / Processor

In this Policy the main operating company is Parkpnp Ltd, and, where appropriate, to other companies in the Parkpnp group or other entities over which Parkpnp exercises management control.

For our ParkOffice service offering, our Clients are the data controller and we are the data processor of any personal data relating to End Users – accordingly we act in accordance with our Clients’ instructions.

For all other service offerings, other than ParkOffice, Parkpnp Ltd. is the data controller of the personal information that is collected and used about Parkpnp customers, under applicable Data Protection law. Parkpnp is registered in Ireland with registration number 572503 and registered offices at Parkpnp Office, 13 Magennis Place, Pearse Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with this Policy. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to a supervisory authority. The Data Protection Commissioner is the lead data protection supervisory authority in Ireland.

Your Data Protection Rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to the following from Parkpnp in our capacity as data controller:

Request information about whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding/using it.

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Object to automated decision-making including profiling, that is not to be subject of any automated decision-making by us using your personal information or profiling of you.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request transfer of your personal information in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party (commonly known as a right to “data portability”). This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically useable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically useable format.

Withdraw consent. In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. In circumstances where we act as data controller over the personal data and we receive notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, then please contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected] Note that in circumstances where Services are provided under ParkOffice, the above requests should be directed to our Client, as data controller.

Where we act as data controller, you will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be communicated to you by way of an e-mail or a notice on our website.

Contact Us

Questions regarding our Privacy Policy

We welcome questions and feedback regarding our website, and indeed our Policy. We may use said feedback to better our services, products and websites. It may also be shared with our partners in aggregate form or with identifying characteristics removed.

If there are any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, or any other aspects of Parkpnp’s website, please contact us through any of the following means.

Email: [email protected]

Phone: +353 1547 4296

Registered Address: Garryard House, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2. D02 PX51.

Have a question?

Not sure exactly what we’re looking for or just want clarification? We’d be happy to chat with you and clear things up for you. Anytime!

Call anytime

+353 1547 4296

Email us

[email protected]

Organize your parking space in minutes

Become Your Office’s Parking Hero With ParkOffice